terms and conditions, privacy policy and all that jazz:

The following sections cover the various terms and conditions for our different services. We have tried to make them as easy to read as possible but let's face it this is the boring legal bit. We do however recommend reading them before taking on any of our services. With the exception of our hosting services we do still send out hard copies of the following for your signature prior to accepting you as a client.

Payment Terms

General

All invoices are payable within 14 days of the invoice date.

Payment is accepted by direct bank transfer or cheque.

Unless a bespoke arrangement has been put in place and agreed by both parties the payment terms specific to our respective services are as follows:

Web Services

Hosting & Domain Services: For our full hosting Terms & Conditions and current fees please see bizgenhosting.co.uk.

All hosting accounts and domain renewals are invoiced 30 days prior to renewal. Payment is due within 14 days of the date of the invoice.

IMPORTANT: If you do not wish to renew one or more elements we must have written notification (email is acceptable) at least 14 days prior to the renewal date (as detailed in the invoice).

Should neither a payment or a cancellation notification be received prior to the renewal date we will attempt to contact you to establish your wishes. However, should we be unsuccessful we will use our judgement based on account payment history. Should we decide not to renew the services we can not guarantee that we will be able to reobtain any lost domains at a later date and additional costs may be incurred. If we do renew the services you will be liable for the full cost of the renewal and subject to our usual Late Payment Policy.

Web Design & Build: We will provide a full written quote which must be agreed in writing (email is acceptable) prior to commencement of work.

Payment will be required in 3 installments. The first is invoiced on the first day of work commencing and is due within 14 days of the invoice date. The second payment is due 1 month later. The third and final payment is due a further month later, by which time we anticipate we will have completed the work in question. In the event the work has not been completed we will delay issue of the final invoice until the work has been completed, subject to the delays being our or our third party providers' responsibility.

Where we are unable to complete the work due to delays on the part of the client or their representatives e.g. delays signing off design, providing copy and/or information, obtaining approval from compliance etc, we reserve the right to invoice the final payment as if the work had been completed.

SEO & Maintenance: SEO is £80 per month with a minimum 12 month term. Maintenance is billed at £50 per hour, with billing broken down into 15 minute increments. Wherever appropriate we will provide an estimate of time to complete work prior to commencement.

SEO and website maintenance (including non standard hosting support) is billed on the first working day of each month for all work carried out in the previous month. Payment is required within 14 days of the invoice date.

Consultancy & Business Development Services

We will provide a full written quote which must be agreed in writing (email is acceptable) prior to commencement of work.

A 25% deposit is required prior to commencement of work. The remaining 75% will be divided across monthly invoices (issued on the first day of the following month) for the planned duration of the work. e.g. £8000 of work over 3 months would require £2000 deposit with £2000 per month being invoiced on the first day of each month for 3 months.

NB The nature of this work is that additional costs sometimes arise over and above the agreed consultancy time. For example, we make a recommendation for an upgrade to your telecoms hardware and you choose to use our preferred partner to carry out this work. You may choose to work with this partner direct or you may ask us to manage the relationship and work on your behalf as part of the consultancy work. If you choose the latter any immediate additional costs and disbursements will be added to the following month's invoice. We or the preferred partner will of course quote for these in advance. Any long term costs e.g. utility contracts will be between you and the provider direct.

Late Payment Policy

In the event of payment not being received within 14 days of the invoice date, a written (email) reminder will be issued.

Should payment still not be forthcoming a further reminder is issued advising that failure to pay may result in suspension/discontinuation of services.

If payment is still not received we reserve the right to a) suspend services and b) pursue debt recovery action. We will sometimes telephone at this point to give a final 24 hours notice, but this is not guaranteed and is subject to previous payment history.

We operate a client account policy and as such reserve the right to suspend any and all services should the account fall into arrears. We will not be responsible for any consequential loss incurred by the client business arising as a result of the suspension of any services. Furthermore, we may charge a £20 admin fee to reinstate an account following suspension to cover the cost of our time in managing this process.

All client accounts are reviewed annually. A history showing regular late payments may result in our declining to invite renewal of services. In this event, any and all costs relating to transfer of services to another provider will be borne by the client.

Engagement Process (Web Services)

NB Please see bizgenhosting.co.uk for details on procuring our hosting and domain services. The following process does not apply to hosting and domain services.

Following your initial enquiry we will collect some basic information from you about your business, your online requirements and your expectations of us.

Subject to our wishing to take on the work we will then schedule a follow up meeting to iron out the details. Wherever possible this will be a face to face meeting (if you are based in Dorset). However, if you are not local to one of our offices or for smaller projects we may offer a telephone meeting instead.

This meeting will enable us to gather sufficiient information to furnish you with a proposal and quote. Subject to your written acceptance of this document (email is acceptable) we will then schedule the work.

Terms of Business (Web Services)

Engagement Process (Consultancy)

Following your initial enquiry we will collect some basic information from you about your business, your requirements and your expectations of us.

From there we will arrange an initial meeting with you to give both parties a feel for the other, and to enable us to gather sufficient information to put together a proposal and a quote. We will usually be represented at this meeting by our MD and one or more specialist consultants. We recommend that you are represented by any key decision makers in your business e.g. MD and/or Financial Director, in addition to anyone directly responsible for the area of your business on which you wish us to focus e.g. IT Director, Customer Services Manager etc. This early involvement enables us to gather as much information as needed and encourages senior staff buy-in at an early point should we proceed to the next stage.

Subject to your written acceptance (email is acceptable) of our proposal we will formalise this into a Terms of Engagement document which along with the Terms of Business (see below) will form the basis of a contract.

The work will be provisionally scheduled and subject to receipt of signed documentation and a 25% deposit will commence on the agreed date.

Terms of Business (Consultancy)

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how BizGen Ltd uses and protects any information that you give BizGen Ltd when you use this website.

Bizgen Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

BizGen Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from its last revision date of 3rd January 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • contact information with your explicit consent including email addresses for the purposes of registration, membership or newsletters;
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Wherever possible we do not use cookies unless they are required for the website to function correctly (these are known as "essential" cookies) or they are required as part of our ongoing committment to improving your user experience and monitoring the traffic to our website (these are known as "non-essential" cookies).

Unless you have chosen to decline the use of cookies through your browser options or through the options available on this site (see tab at bottom of page) then we will assume that we have your "implied consent" to continue using them.

If you have agreed to let us use cookies then the following types of cookies may be placed on your computer:

Google Analytics uses tracking cookies to collect anonymous traffic data about your use of this site.

This information is stored by Google and is subject to their privacy policy, which can be seen at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Google Analytics collects information such as pages you visit on this site, the browser and operating system you use and time spent viewing pages.

The purpose of this information is to help us improve the site for future visitors.

If you see any Social Media features on this site, e.g. Twitter, Facebook and Google+1, they may also set or retrieve cookies on your machine.

If you have previously agreed that we may use cookies and wish to change your mind you may do so by deleting the existing cookies in your browser. Thereafter we will not be using cookies or collecting any information about you until you provide your consent again.

If you have any questions about this issue please contact us.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@bizgen.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to BizGen Ltd, 34 Coventry Close, Corfe Mullen, Dorset, BH21 3UP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

legal stuff

Follow BizGenLtd on Twitter  Find BizGen Ltd on Facebook